四川麻将单机下载

您現在的位置:中公教師網 > 中國教師招聘考試 > 考試題庫 > 模擬試題 >

勇闖題海之閱讀理解

來源:教師招聘網  時間:2019-08-13 10:27:43

A

The Healthy Habits Survey shows that only about one third of American seniors(老年人) have correct habits. Here are some findings and experts’ advice.

1. According to the survey, we can know about _____ of American seniors have correct habits.

A. one second B. two thirds C. one third D. one fourth

2. How long should people brush their teeth gently?

A. One minute. B. Two minutes. C. Three minutes. D. Four minutes.

3. Doctors suggest that people should wash their hands _____.

A. twice a day B. three times a day

C. four times a day D. eight times a day

4. What is found out about American seniors?

A. All of them have good habits.

B. All of them brush their teeth once a day.

C. They all take a shower every day.

D. They aren’t fighting germs better than expected.

5. Which of the following is true according to the text?

A. There are only 200 types of bacteria in the mouth.

B. We touch our faces four times a day.

C. We should wash our hands with cold water.

D. A kitchen sponge can carry more germs than a toilet.

試題分析:本文是關于健康習慣的調查。在一天刷幾次牙,洗手沐浴幾次,以及多久考慮過和細菌戰斗一次等方面,描述了一些美國老年人的習慣并給出了專家建議。

1.【答案】C。解析:考查細節理解題。根據文中The Healthy Habits Survey shows that only about one third of American seniors(老年人) have correct habits.可知三分之一的老年人有正確的習慣。故選C。

2.【答案】B。解析:考查細節理解題。根據文中each morning with a battery-operated toothbrush. Brush gently for 2 minutes, at least twice a day.可知是兩分鐘,故選B。

3.【答案】D。解析:考查細節理解題。根據“And nearly 30% wash their hands only 4 times a day----half of the number doctors recommend.”一天洗4次手是專家建議的一半,可知專家建議每天洗8次手。故答案選D

4.【答案】D。解析:考查細節理解題。根據文中Seniors are not fighting germs as well as they should可知故選D。.

5.【答案】D。解析:考查細節理解題。根據“Do you know it is not your toilet but your kitchen sponge(海綿)that can carry more germs than anything else?”可知廚房里的海綿比任何其他東西(包括廁所)攜帶的細菌都多。故選D。

B

As you are probably aware, the latest job markets news isn’t good: Unemployment is still more than 9 percent, and new job growth has fallen close to zero. That’s bad for the economy, of course. And it may be especially discouraging if you happen to be looking for a job or hoping to change careers right now. But it actually shouldn’t matter to you nearly as much as you think.

That’s because job growth numbers don’t matter to job hunters as much as job turnover data. After all, existing jobs open up every day due to promotions, resignations, terminations, and retirements. (Yes, people are retiring even in this economy.) In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does. Even in June of 2007, when the economy was still humming along, job growth was only 132,000, while turnover was 4.7 million!

And as it turns out, even today—with job growth near zero—over 4 million job hunters are being hired every month.

I don’t mean to imply that overall job growth doesn’t have an impact on one’s ability to land a job. It’s true that if total employment were higher, it would mean more jobs for all of us to choose from (and compete for). And it’s true that there are currently more people applying for each available job opening, regardless of whether it’s a new one or not.

But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who don’t is their ability to stay motivated. They’re willing to do the hard work of identifying their valuable skills; be creative about where and how to look; learn how to present themselves to potential employers; and keep going, even after repeated rejections. The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadn’t looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.

So don’t let the headlines fool you into giving up. Four million people get hired every month in the U.S. You can be one of them.

1. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______.

A. deprives many people of job opportunities

B. prevents many people from changing careers

C. should not stop people from looking for a job

D. does not mean the U.S. economy is worsening

2. Where do most job openings come from?

A. Job growth B. Job turnover

C. Improved economy D. Business expansion

3. What does the author say about overall job growth?

A. It doesn’t have much effect on individual job seekers.

B. It increases people’s confidence in the economy.

C. It gives a ray of hope to the unemployed.

D. It doesn’t mean greater job security for the employed.

4. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

A. Education B. Intelligence C. Persistence D. Experience

5. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

A. They clearly indicate how healthy the economy is.

B. They provide the public with the latest information.

C. They warn of the structural problems in the economy.

D. They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

1.【答案】C。解析:推理判斷題。表達作者對高失業率看法的是第一段的最后一句But it actually shouldn’t matter to you nearly as much as you think.和最后一段的第一句 So don’t let the headlines fool you into giving up.故選C。

2.【答案】B。解析:細節理解題。根據第二段的第三句話In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does,可知答案為B。

3.【答案】A。解析:觀點態度題。根據題干信息和關鍵詞overall job growth定位到第四段首句話,綜合第五段的首句話,作者認為總體就業增長會對一個人的就業能力產生影響,但是影響并不大。故選A。

4.【答案】C。解析:細節理解題。由第五段的第一句話 But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who don’t is their ability to stay motivated,可知關鍵是保持積極性,即堅持不懈。故選C。

5.【答案】D。解析:推理判斷題。根據題干信息和關鍵詞unemployment figures定位到第五段的最后一句,在過去的四個星期中想找工作和有能力工作的270萬人并沒有被當作未就業人員,而且以后也不會歸為這一類人。可知他們的數據統計排除了這些未找工作的人。故選D。

關注微信公眾號“中公教師招聘考試”

回復【時政】即可查看每日時政新聞+時政模擬

回復【資料】即可免費獲取各省備考秘籍

2019江蘇鎮江丹徒區教育系統招聘教師12人職位表

注:本文章用于訪問者個人學習,版權為“中公教師網”所有,未經本網授權不得轉載或摘編。已經本網授權使用作品的,應在授權范圍內使用,并注明"來源:中公教師網"。違反上述聲明者,本網將追究其相關法律責任。

(責任編輯:石艷波)

咨詢預約

互動交流

  • 微信二維碼

    微信號:jiaoshi688

    共享資訊全面備考

  • 服務號二維碼

    服務號:教師考試網

    掌上學習更便捷

  • 微博二維碼

    微博:中公教師考試培訓

    共享資訊全面備考

  • 19課堂二維碼

    19課堂:教師考試網

    掌上學習更便捷

 
 
四川麻将单机下载 蓝球2串1什么意思 陕西快乐10分推荐 体彩广西11选5结果 足球手抄报比赛方案 天津快乐10分玩法介绍 北京幸运28是合法的吗 彩票开奖视频 昨天吉林快3开奖结果 2017易发游戏安卓版 牛牛体育